create your own web page for free

PRIVACY POLICY

This privacy policy applies between you, the User of this website, and DPO-Advisors, the owner and provider of this website.

DPO-Advisors takes the privacy of your information seriously. This privacy policy applies to our use of any and all data collected by us, or provided by you in relation to your use of this website.

In this privacy policy, the following definitions are used:

website - the website that you are currently using, dpo-advisors.eu, and any sub-domains of this site.

user or you - any third-party that accesses the website.

we or us - DPO-Advisors, is a trade mark under registration of Network Electronics 2000 Lda., a company incorporated under the laws of Portugal with tax number PT504769049, whose registered office is at Rua José Pompeu Aroso, LT10, N5, 3040-378 Coimbra, Portugal.

personal data - all information that you submit to DPO-Advisors via the website. This definition incorporates, where applicable, the General Data Protection Regulation (REGULATION (EU) 2016/679 OF THE EUROPEAN PARLIAMENT AND OF THE COUNCIL).

data - a small portion of data stored on your device when you visit certain parts of the website and/or use specific features of the website. 


What information do we collect about you and how it is used?

We collect personal data only to the extent necessary to fulfill the purposes related to our responsibilities and services. 

In general, we will collect only the personal information necessary to execute the services our clients needs.

Personal data relating to persons under 18 will not be considered, nor will any subscription made by them online. By registering or purchasing online, you expressly warrant DPO-Advisors your consent to use your personal data. This data will be stored and processed by computer and may be used for communication purposes that reinforces and personalizes the offer of products, services, promotional or advertising campaigns or for subscription processing.

In our website, we collect analytic information necessary to manage and enhance the website, assuring that they are anonymized. If you provide your contact details, those will be used only to contact you back and will be eliminated when no longer needed.

If you want to apply to one of our job vacancies, we will need you basic contact information and your Curriculum Vitae. During any recruitment process, your data will be fully protected and kept private.


Third party websites and services

In certain cases, DPO-Advisors acts as a subcontractor, processing your data on behalf of another entity, which acts as the controller. In such cases, we recommend that you consult your privacy policy and/or other information about the processing of your data with the controllers. 


Links to other websites

Our website may provide links to other websites. We have no control over such websites and are not responsible for the content of these websites. This privacy policy does not extend to your use of such websites. You are advised to read the privacy policy or statement of other websites prior to using them.


How long will your information be held?

Your information will be kept in our system only for the period necessary to perform the purposes that motivated its use and processing, except in cases where specific legal obligation exists.


Disclosure of your data

Your personal data may be disclosed to third parties who provide specific services, such as external entities contracted by DPO-Advisors, or who independently handle personal data collected by DPO-Advisors in connection with a legal contract obligation. Any disclosure will be made without exceeding the purpose for which your personal data was collected and further processed.

In addition, your personal data may be disclosed to third parties to: comply with applicable laws, respond to court and government inquiries, comply with valid legal processes, protect DPO-Advisors's rights or property.

We may also disclose data to a prospective purchaser of our business or any part of it.

In the above instances, we will take steps with the aim of ensuring your privacy is protected.


Cookies Policy

See our cookies policy


Users Rights

The holder may at any time exercise the rights of access, rectification, deletion, limitation of treatment or opposition and, where applicable, their right to portability.

If treatment depends on consent, the data subject has the right to withdraw consent at any time, although this right does not compromise the lawfulness of the treatment based on prior consent.

If consent is legally required for the processing of personal data, the data subject has the right to withdraw consent at any time, although this right does not compromise the lawfulness of the processing based on prior consent or further processing of the data. , based on another legal basis, such as compliance with the contract or legal obligation to which DPO-Advisors is subject.

If the data subject wishes to exercise any of the rights, please contact DPO-Advisors in writing via email info@dpo-advisors.eu or letter, sent to the address:

DPO-Advisors

Rua Machado de Castro, Nº7, 1º

3000-254 Coimbra

Portugal


Proof of identity may be required to ensure that personal data are shared only with the owner. Please note that in certain cases (eg due to legal requirements) the request cannot be immediately fulfilled. In any case, he shall be informed of the measures taken within one month from the time the request is made. You also have the right to file a complaint with Portugal’s Supervisory Authority at www.cnpd.pt.


Security

Although DPO-Advisors strives to ensure the security and confidentiality of personal data collected, the transmission of information via the Internet is not completely secure and therefore we cannot fully guarantee the security of the information transmitted through our website.

DPO-Advisors has been adopting several security measures in order to protect personal data from any unlawful use and requires its partners to adopt security measures equivalent to those it practices. 

We do not sell your information to any third party.

DPO-Advisors is committed to keeping your information confidential in accordance with this Privacy Policy and applicable law.


Changes to this Privacy Policy 

DPO-Advisors reserves the right at any time and without notice to change this Privacy Policy.

Any changes will be immediatelly posted on the website and the new version will replace the current one and will be effective from the date of its publication on this website.

For this reason, we encourage you to periodically review this document.


Contacts

For complementary information not included in this privacy policy, or to exercise any your rights, you can contact our Data Protection Officer by email at info@dpo-advisors.eu.

If you are not satisfied with us, you also have the right to lodge a complaint with Portugal’s Supervisory Authority at www.cnpd.pt, or with the Supervisory Authority of your country.


DPO-Advisors, 08 March 2020    



ENDEREÇO / ADDRESS

Rua Machado de Castro, Nº7, 1º

3000-254 Coimbra



Rua Nova da Trindade, Nº1, 3ºDto.

1200-301 Lisboa



Foz Business Center

Rua de Diu , 414

4150-272 Porto

CONTACTOS / CONTACTS


  • Email: info@dpo-advisors.eu

  • Phone: +351 239 822 204 / +351 211 379 217

  • Fax: +351 239 405 441
Obrigado pelo contacto! / Thanks for filling out form!